Is Countdown Chicken Nuggets Battered 1kg Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain lactose and 1 ingredient contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk
  • milk solids
  • whey powder

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Chicken (52%), Water, Predust (Wheat Flour, Salt, Sugar, Wheat Bran, Dehydrated Vegetables (Garlic, Onion), Spice, Yeast Extract), Tempura Batter (Wheat Flour, Potato Starch, Rice Flour, Wheat Starch, Thickeners (1420, 415), Milk Solids (Whey Powder (Milk), Sodium Caseinate), Salt, Dextrose (Tapioca, Maize), Mineral Salts (500, 450), Spice, Hydrolysed Vegetable Protein (Soy, Maltodextrin (Maize)), Rice Bran Oil, Yeast Extract, Natural Colours (160c, 100)), Canola Oil (Antioxidant (330)), Soya Protein Isolate, Soya Protein Concentrate, Modified Maize Starch, Mineral Salt (451)

Check Countdown Chicken Nuggets Battered 1kg against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Countdown Chicken Nuggets Battered 1kg is available at 1 retailer

Countdown

About this product

Poultry · Nugget, Frozen

Flavor
SavorySaltyUmami
Texture
CrispyCrunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingLunchSide DishSandwich