Is Countdown Chicken Nuggets Battered 1kg Wheat Free?

No. This product is not wheat free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain wheat.

Why it's not wheat free

  • wheat starch
  • wheat flour
  • wheat bran

wheat starch

Dietitian note

Wheat starch is the carbohydrate part of the grain.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Chicken (52%), Water, Predust (Wheat Flour, Salt, Sugar, Wheat Bran, Dehydrated Vegetables (Garlic, Onion), Spice, Yeast Extract), Tempura Batter (Wheat Flour, Potato Starch, Rice Flour, Wheat Starch, Thickeners (1420, 415), Milk Solids (Whey Powder (Milk), Sodium Caseinate), Salt, Dextrose (Tapioca, Maize), Mineral Salts (500, 450), Spice, Hydrolysed Vegetable Protein (Soy, Maltodextrin (Maize)), Rice Bran Oil, Yeast Extract, Natural Colours (160c, 100)), Canola Oil (Antioxidant (330)), Soya Protein Isolate, Soya Protein Concentrate, Modified Maize Starch, Mineral Salt (451)

Check Countdown Chicken Nuggets Battered 1kg against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Countdown Chicken Nuggets Battered 1kg is available at 1 retailer

Countdown

About this product

Poultry · Nugget, Frozen

Flavor
SavorySaltyUmami
Texture
CrispyCrunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingLunchSide DishSandwich