Is Countdown Chilled Meal Penne Carbonara 350g Wheat Free?

No. This product is not wheat free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains wheat.

Why it's not wheat free

  • durum wheat semolina

durum wheat semolina

Dietitian note

Wheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, Penne Pasta (11%) (Durum Wheat Semolina, Water), Whole Milk Powder (Milk, Emulsifier (Soy Lecithin)), Bacon (5.5%) (Pork, Water, Salt, Mineral Salts (450, 451), Thickener (1412), Antioxidant (316), Preservative (Sodium Nitrate)), Parmesan Cheese (3.5%), Thickener (1442), Cheese (2%), Onion, Mozzarella Cheese (1%), Salt, Cheese Powder, Parsley, Natural Butter Flavour, Spices

Check Countdown Chilled Meal Penne Carbonara 350g against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Countdown Chilled Meal Penne Carbonara 350g is available at 1 retailer

Countdown

About this product

Frozen Meal · Pouch

Flavor
SavoryButteryRich
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
LunchMeal Prep