Is Countdown Chilled Pasta Sauce Crmy Tomato Caramelised Onion 325g Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain lactose.

Why it's not lactose free

  • whole milk powder
  • cream1

whole milk powder

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, Tomato (23%) (Crushed Tomato, Citric Acid, Paste), Cream<sup>1</sup> (20%), Caramelised Onion (8%) (Onion, Dark Brown Sugar, Canola Oil ), Roasted Garlic Puree, Whole Milk Powder, Thickeners (Tapioca Starch, 1442), Salt, Sugar, Onion Powder, Pepper , Paprika , Emulsifier (322 (Soy))

Check Countdown Chilled Pasta Sauce Crmy Tomato Caramelised Onion 325g against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Countdown Chilled Pasta Sauce Crmy Tomato Caramelised Onion 325g is available at 1 retailer

Countdown

About this product

Pasta Sauce · Pouch

Flavor
AcidicRich
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
CookingTopping