Is Countdown Chilled Soup Butter Chicken Lactose Free?
Why it's not lactose free
- milk
- cream
milk
Dietitian noteCow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus lactose free products to buy instead.

Ingredients
Water, Tomato, Citric Acid, Potato, Tomato Paste, Carrot, Cream, Milk, Onion, Chicken, Garlic, Modified Maize Starch, Sugar, Sunflower Oil, Chicken Stock Powder (Onion), Garam Masala, Salt, Ginger, Ground Coriander, Cinnamon, Fenugreek, Clove Powder, Cardamom, Chilli Powder
Check Countdown Chilled Soup Butter Chicken against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Countdown Chilled Soup Butter Chicken in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Lactose Free
Similar Products
Where to buy
Countdown Chilled Soup Butter Chicken is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Soup · Liquid


