Is Countdown Coleslaw American Style prepacked 450g Dairy Free?
Why it's not dairy free
- natural cheese flavouring
- milk
- buttermilk powder
natural cheese flavouring
Dietitian noteCheese is typically derived from milk (dairy).
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Slaw Mix, Green Cabbage, Red Cabbage, Carrot, Spring Onion, Ranch Dressing, Water, Canola Oil , Buttermilk Powder, Egg, Vinegar, Salt, Sugar, Mustard, Garlic Powder, Onion Powder, Natural Cheese Flavouring (Milk), Citric Acid, Herb, Vegetable Gums (Xanthan, Guar), Spice Extracts (Pepper , Paprika), Spice), May Vary Due To Seasonal And Processing Variability
Check Countdown Coleslaw American Style prepacked 450g against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Countdown Coleslaw American Style prepacked 450g in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Dairy Free diet?
A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Dairy Free
No. This product is not vegan as it lists 4 ingredients that derive from animals.
Details →This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 2 ingredients that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
THE AMERICAN CLASSIC SAN FRANCISCO STYLE SOURDOUGH BREAD, CLASSIC, SAN FRANCISCO STYLE
BRIANNAS Home Style New American Creamy Balsamic Salad Dressings, Gluten-Free, 12 fl oz
Follow Your Heart Dairy Free American Style Slices Cheese Alternative - 7 Oz
Daiya Cheese Slices American Style Vacuum Packed - 7.8 Oz
Smash Kitchen Organic American Style BBQ Sauce, 15 oz Bottle
Where to buy
Countdown Coleslaw American Style prepacked 450g is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Vegetable · Pouch


