Is Countdown Fresh Salad Potato prepacked 800g Dairy Free?
Why it's not dairy free
- cream
- milk solids
- sour cream
cream
Dietitian noteCream is composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk (dairy).
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Potato (71%), Dressing (25%) (Water, Canola Oil , Sour Cream (Cream, Milk Solids, Beef Gelatine, Modified Maize Starch, Thickener (Locust Bean Gum, Carrageenan), Emulsifier (339), Culture), Sugar, Dijon Mustard, Salt, Modified Maize Starch, Egg Yolk , Acidity Regulator (Acetic Acid), Spices, Thickener (Xanthan Gum), White Wine Vinegar, Red Wine Vinegar, White Wine, Spice Extract), Spring Greens
Check Countdown Fresh Salad Potato prepacked 800g against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Countdown Fresh Salad Potato prepacked 800g in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Dairy Free diet?
A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Dairy Free
Similar Products
Resers American Classics Potato Salad Deviled Egg - 1 Lb
Freshness Guaranteed Original Potato Salad, Ready to Serve Family Tub, 32 oz (Refrigerated)
Fresh Express Salad Kit Chopped Sweet Kale Salad - 9.5 Oz
Reser American Classics Potato Salad Original - 16 Oz.
Freshness Guaranteed Amish Ready-to-Serve Potato Salad Family Tub (32 oz, 1 Count) (Refrigerated)
Where to buy
Countdown Fresh Salad Potato prepacked 800g is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Vegetable · Pouch


