Is Woolworths Great Start Cereal Iron Almonds & Cashews Vegetarian?

This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 3 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegetarian

  • 471
  • riboflavin
  • natural flavour

471

Dietitian note

Mono and di-glycerides (sometimes referred to as E471) are fatty acids that can come from either animal or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Wheat (17%), Whole Grain Oats (17%), Corn (9%), Brown Sugar, Rice Flour, Canola Oil , Wholemeal Wheat Flour (4%), Rice Pops, Oat Flour, Wheat Bran, Barley Malt Extract, Sugar, Seeds (Pepitas (1.5%), Chia Seeds, Linseeds), Dietary Fibre (Inulin), Buckwheat (2%), Cashews (2%), Almonds (2%), Maltodextrin<sup>1</sup>, Corn Flour, Apple Juice Concentrate, Honey, Salt, Natural Flavour, Vegetable Emulsifier (471), Sugar Syrup, Vitamins (Vitamin C, Niacin, Thiamin, Riboflavin, Folic Acid), Mineral (Iron)

Check Woolworths Great Start Cereal Iron Almonds & Cashews against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

Woolworths Great Start Cereal Iron Almonds & Cashews is available at 2 retailers

WoolworthsCountdown

About this product

Cereal · Granule, Dried

Flavor
NuttyHoneySweet
Texture
CrunchyDry
Commonly used for
BreakfastSnackingOn The Go