Is Countdown Hot Roast Chicken Garlic Bread Seasoned Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 7 ingredients that derive from animals and 5 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • egg
  • fish
  • crustacea
  • milk solids
  • milk
  • cream powder
  • chicken
  • xanthan gum
  • butter powder
  • herb & garlic butter seasoning
  • butter
  • +1 more

egg

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+8 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Chicken (90%), Garlic Bread Style Stuffing (7%) (Water, Bread Crumbs (Wheat), Garlic Bread Seasoning (Dehydrated Vegetables (Garlic)), Cream Powder (Milk), Milk Solids, Garlic Powder, Natural Flavours , Herb & Spice, Natural Colours (Curcumin, Paprika Oleoresins), Butter (Milk)), Water, Herb & Garlic Butter Seasoning (1.5%) (Dehydrated Garlic, Natural Flavours , Milk Solids, Butter Powder (Milk), Natural Colours (Curcumin, Paprika Oleoresins)), Salt, Mineral Salts (451, 452, 450), Maltodextrin<sup>*</sup>, Yeast Extract, Vegetable Powders (Onion, Garlic), Thickener (Xanthan Gum), Natural Flavours , Acidity Regulator (262), Herb Extracts (Rosemary, Sage, Oregano), Smoke Flavour

Check Countdown Hot Roast Chicken Garlic Bread Seasoned against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Countdown Hot Roast Chicken Garlic Bread Seasoned is available at 1 retailer

Countdown

About this product

Meat · Frozen

Flavor
GarlickyHerbaceousSmokyButtery
Texture
CreamyTenderJuicy
Commonly used for
Meal PrepLunch