Is Countdown Ice Cream Boysenberry Ripple Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain lactose.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk solids non fat
  • cream
  • milk
  • ice cream

milk solids non fat

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

cream
milk
ice cream

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 4 flagged ingredients, plus lactose free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Ice Cream (Cream, Milk, Liquid Sugar, Water, Glucose Syrup (Corn Syrup, Preservative (223)), Milk Solids Non Fat, Emulsifiers (477, 471), Vegetable Gums (412, 410, 407, 401), Natural Boysenberry And Berry Flavours), Boysenberry Ripple (19%) (Sugar, Water, Boysenberries (26%), Acidity Regulator (330), Vegetable Gum (410), Natural Colours (120, 153), Natural Boysenberry Flavour)

Check Countdown Ice Cream Boysenberry Ripple against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Countdown Ice Cream Boysenberry Ripple is available at 1 retailer

Countdown

About this product

Ice Cream · Frozen

Flavor
FruitySweet
Texture
CreamyChunky
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go
Lactose Free? Countdown Ice Cream Boysenberry Ripple | Spoonful