Is Countdown Ice Cream Boysenberry Ripple Vegetarian?
Why it's not vegetarian
- 120
- natural boysenberry flavour
- 471
- 477
120
Dietitian noteCarmine (cochineal or e120) is made from crushed insects. It is typically found in red apple sauce, red lollipops and food colorings.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 4 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.

Ingredients
Ice Cream (Cream, Milk, Liquid Sugar, Water, Glucose Syrup (Corn Syrup, Preservative (223)), Milk Solids Non Fat, Emulsifiers (477, 471), Vegetable Gums (412, 410, 407, 401), Natural Boysenberry And Berry Flavours), Boysenberry Ripple (19%) (Sugar, Water, Boysenberries (26%), Acidity Regulator (330), Vegetable Gum (410), Natural Colours (120, 153), Natural Boysenberry Flavour)
Check Countdown Ice Cream Boysenberry Ripple against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Countdown Ice Cream Boysenberry Ripple in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Where to buy
Countdown Ice Cream Boysenberry Ripple is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Ice Cream · Frozen


