Is Woolworths Jelly Crystals Lime Flavoured Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- beef gelatine
- natural flavour
beef gelatine
Dietitian noteThis ingredient contains mammalian meat.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Sugar, Beef Gelatine, Acidity Regulator (297, 331), Natural Flavour, Natural Colour (Curcumin), Plant Extract (Gardenia)
Check Woolworths Jelly Crystals Lime Flavoured against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Woolworths Jelly Crystals Lime Flavoured in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
JELLY BEANS, BLUEBERRY, BUBBLE GUM, BUTTERED POPCORN, CAPPUCCINO, CARAMEL CORN, CHOCOLATE PUDDING, COCONUT, COTTON CANDY, A&W CREAM SODA, DR PEPPER, FRENCH VANILLA, GREEN APPLE, JUICY PEAR, SUNKIST LEMON, LEMON LIME, LICORICE, ORANGE SHERBET, PEACH, PINA COLADA, POMEGRANATE, RED APPLE, A&W ROOT BEER, SIZZLING CINNAMON, STRAWBERRY CHEESECAKE, SUNKIST TANGERINE, TOASTED MARSHMALLOW, TOP BANANA, TUTTI-FRUITTI, VERY CHERRY, WATERMELON
Super fruit flavoured jelly gummies, Realfruit
Mixed fruit flavoured jelly gummies, Realfruit
Sea salt and lime flavoured rice chips, Crispy Minis
Tesco Lemon & Lime Still Flavoured Water 1Ltr
Where to buy
Woolworths Jelly Crystals Lime Flavoured is available at 2 retailers
About this product
Snack · Granule


