Is Countdown Jelly Sweets Jelly Beans 220g Vegetarian?
Why it's not vegetarian
- shellac
- vegetable carbon
- natural flavours
shellac
Dietitian noteShellac is a term used to describe the excretion of certain insects.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 3 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.

Ingredients
Glucose Syrup,sup,1,/sup, Sugar, Water, Maize Starch, Natural Flavours (Vanilla, Aniseed, Pineapple, Blackberry, Blackcurrant, Lime, Strawberry , Orange), Natural Colours (Spirulina Concentrate, Carotenes, Paprika , Concentrated Black Carrot Juice, Vegetable Carbon, Concentrated Grape Juice, Red Cabbage), Citric Acid, Glazing Agents (Shellac (Carnauba Wax, Coconut Oil)), Colour (Titanium Dioxide), From Corn
Check Countdown Jelly Sweets Jelly Beans 220g against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Countdown Jelly Sweets Jelly Beans 220g in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Where to buy
Countdown Jelly Sweets Jelly Beans 220g is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Candy · Pouch, Candy Piece


