Is Countdown Pate Chicken & Brandy 125g Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains lactose and 1 ingredient contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk
  • milk protein

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Chicken Livers (35%), Chicken Fat (18%), Pork, Pork Fat, Milk, Acidity Regulators (325, 451), Dextrose (Maize), Salt, Mustard Seeds, Spices, Ascorbic Acid, Milk Protein, Onion Powder, Garlic Powder, Brandy Concentrate, Herb, Preservative (250)

Check Countdown Pate Chicken & Brandy 125g against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Countdown Pate Chicken & Brandy 125g is available at 1 retailer

Countdown

About this product

Spread · Spreadable

Flavor
SavoryRichGarlicky
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
SandwichSnackingDippingTopping