Is Woolworths Chips Sour Cream & Onion Vegetarian?

Description
Sour cream and onion chips in a 160g tube offer tangy savory flavor with crunchy, crisp texture; commonly eaten as a snack, at parties, or with sandwiches. Customer reviews note consistent crispness, bold seasoning, convenient resealable tube packaging, occasional broken pieces, and generally good value for price and portion size.
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- natural flavour
natural flavour
Dietitian noteNatural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Sour cream and onion chips in a 160g tube offer tangy savory flavor with crunchy, crisp texture; commonly eaten as a snack, at parties, or with sandwiches. Customer reviews note consistent crispness, bold seasoning, convenient resealable tube packaging, occasional broken pieces, and generally good value for price and portion size.
Ingredients
Potatoes, Corn Oil (Antioxidant (320)), Tapioca Starch, Natural Flavour (Contains Milk), Onion Powder, Salt, Sugar, Acidity Regulator (Citric Acid)
Check Woolworths Chips Sour Cream & Onion against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Woolworths Chips Sour Cream & Onion in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Where to buy
Woolworths Chips Sour Cream & Onion is available at 2 retailers
About this product
Chips · Pouch


