Is Countdown Reduced Cream 250ml Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain lactose.

Why it's not lactose free

  • skimmed milk
  • milk solids
  • cream

skimmed milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Cream,sup,1,/sup, Skimmed Milk, Water, Milk Solids, Stabilisers (Sodium Alginate, Carrageenan), From Milk This Product Contains 21% Milk Fat

Check Countdown Reduced Cream 250ml against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Countdown Reduced Cream 250ml is available at 1 retailer

Countdown

About this product

Milk · Liquid

Flavor
NeutralMild
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
CookingGarnishingCoffeeSnacking