Is Countdown Sour Cream Lite 300g Lactose Free?
No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain lactose and 1 ingredient contain lactose depending on the source.
Why it's not lactose free
- cream
- pasteurised skimmed milk
- whey powder
cream
Dietitian noteCream is composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk (dairy), and thus typically contains lactose.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
pasteurised skimmed milk
whey powder
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 3 flagged ingredients, plus lactose free products to buy instead.
Open in Spoonful

Ingredients
Pasteurised Skimmed Milk, Cream, Thickener (Modified Maize Starch, Pectins), Whey Powder, Starter Culture
Check Countdown Sour Cream Lite 300g against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Countdown Sour Cream Lite 300g in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Lactose Free
Similar Products
Where to buy
Countdown Sour Cream Lite 300g is available at 1 retailer
Countdown
About this product
Dip · Spreadable, Liquid
Flavor
TangyAcidicSavory
Texture
CreamyThick
Commonly used for
DippingTopping


