Is Woolworths Stuffing Mix 200g Gluten Free?

No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain gluten and 2 ingredients contain gluten depending on the source.

Why it's not gluten free

  • rye
  • barley
  • wheat fl our
  • wheat starchnonion powder
  • whe at flour
  • flavour

rye

Dietitian note

Rye (also called secale) is found in flour, bread, beer, some whiskeys, and some vodkas. Rye and all of its derivatives contain gluten.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

+2 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Bread Crumbs (91%) Cereals and Cereal Flours\n(Whe at Flour (Thiamin, Folate), Rye, Barley),\nWater, Yeast, Iodised Salt, Linseed,Soy Meal,\nGluten, Ve getable Oil (Canola), Vegetable Fibre,\nVinegar, S esame Seed, Vegetable Emulsifiers (471,\n481, 472) , Sugar, Dried Onions, Salt, Mixed Herbs\n(Marjora m, Sage, Rosemary, Thyme),\nOnion Powder (Wheat Fl our, Wheat Starch\nOnion Powder, Sugar, Flavour), Pepper.

Check Woolworths Stuffing Mix 200g against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

Where to buy

Woolworths Stuffing Mix 200g is available at 2 retailers

WoolworthsCountdown

About this product

Dressing · Granule, Dried

Flavor
SavoryHerbaceous
Texture
DryCrunchy
Commonly used for
CookingMeal PrepSide DishBaking