Is Countdown Sweets Caramel Mallows 180g Vegetarian?
Why it's not vegetarian
- beef gelatine
- natural caramel flavour
- natural vanilla flavour
- sorbitan tristearate
beef gelatine
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Choc Coating (Sugar, Vegetable Oil (Palm Oil, Emulsifier (Sorbitan Tristearate)), Milk Solids, Cocoa Powder, Emulsifier (Soy Lecithin), Salt, Natural Vanilla Flavour), Glucose Syrup<sup>1</sup>, Sugar, Water, Beef Gelatine, Natural Colour (Caramelised Sugar Syrup), Natural Caramel Flavour
Check Countdown Sweets Caramel Mallows 180g against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Countdown Sweets Caramel Mallows 180g in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Quaker Gluten-Free Caramel Flavored Rice Cakes, 6.5 Oz.
So Delicious Dairy Free Salted Caramel Cluster Cashewmilk Non-Dairy Frozen Dessert 1 pt. Tub
Lily’s Sweets Dark Chocolate Premium Baking Chips, 55% Cocoa, 9 oz (Case of 12)
Silk Caramel Almond Creamer 32 fl. oz Bottle
GoMacro Salted Caramel + Chocolate Chips MacroBar®
Where to buy
Countdown Sweets Caramel Mallows 180g is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Candy · Candy Piece


