Is Country Archer Jerky Beef Original - 7 Oz Vegetarian?

Description
This beef jerky offers a savory, smoky profile with a mild sweetness and a tender, slightly chewy texture favored by many reviewers. Commonly used as a portable snack for hiking, travel, or lunchboxes, reviews cite consistent tenderness and flavor, convenient resealable packaging, occasional price concerns, and variability in piece thickness.
Why it's not vegetarian
- grass-fed beef
- natural hickory smoke flavor
grass-fed beef
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
This beef jerky offers a savory, smoky profile with a mild sweetness and a tender, slightly chewy texture favored by many reviewers. Commonly used as a portable snack for hiking, travel, or lunchboxes, reviews cite consistent tenderness and flavor, convenient resealable packaging, occasional price concerns, and variability in piece thickness.
Ingredients
grass-fed beef, gluten free tamari soy sauce (water, soybeans, salt, may also contain alcohol and sugar), organic brown sugar (organic sugar, organic molasses), garlic, pineapple juice, liquid smoke (water, natural hickory smoke flavor), organic worcestershire sauce (water, organic vinegar, organic gluten free tamari (water, organic soybeans, salt), organic sugar, salt, organic garlic powder, organic onion powder, organic spices), black pepper
Check Country Archer Jerky Beef Original - 7 Oz against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Country Archer Jerky Beef Original - 7 Oz in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Where to buy
Country Archer Jerky Beef Original - 7 Oz is available at 3 retailers
About this product
Meat · Strip


