Is Country Archer Provisions 100% Natural Turkey Jerky Hickory Smoke Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 5 ingredients that contain soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soybeans
  • gluten free tamari soy sauce
  • organic soybeans
  • soy
  • organic gluten free tamari

soybeans

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

gluten free tamari soy sauce
organic soybeans
soy

+1 more in the app

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 5 flagged ingredients, plus soy free products to buy instead.

Product Image

Description

Offers pronounced hickory-smoke flavor with a firm yet tender chew; surface is slightly glossy and pliable. Commonly eaten as a portable snack for travel, work, hiking or lunchboxes. Reviewers frequently note consistent smoky taste and convenient packaging, while opinions vary on chewiness and perceived saltiness between batches and availability concerns.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Turkey, Gluten Free Tamari Soy Sauce (water, Soybeans, Salt, May Also Contain Alcohol And Sugar), Organic Brown Sugar (organic Sugar, Organic Molasses), Garlic, Pineapple Juice, Liquid Smoke (water, Natural Hickory Smoke Flavor), Organic Worcestershire (water, Organic Vinegar, Organic Gluten Free Tamari [water, Organic Soybeans, Salt], Organic Sugar, Salt, Organic Garlic Poader, Organic Onion Powder, Organic Spices), Black Pepper. Contains: Soy. Natural Smoke Flavoring Added.

Check Country Archer Provisions 100% Natural Turkey Jerky Hickory Smoke against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Country Archer Provisions 100% Natural Turkey Jerky Hickory Smoke is available at 9 retailers

Central MarketGiant EagleHarris TeeterIGAJewel-OscoSafewayTargetVitacostWhole Foods

About this product

Meat · Strip

Flavor
SavorySmokySalty
Texture
ChewyDry
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go