Is Country Archer Provisions Grass-Fed Beef Stick Minis Original Vegetarian?

No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from meat or fish and 1 ingredient that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.

Why it's not vegetarian

  • colored beef collagen casing
  • grass-fed beef
  • encapsulated lactic acid

colored beef collagen casing

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Savory, mildly smoky flavor with a firm, slightly tender chew; often described as portable and convenient for on-the-go snacking, lunchboxes, hiking, or travel. Reviewers commonly note consistent seasoning and convenience, while some report occasional dryness, variable stick size, and comments about packaging or perceived price versus quantity and freshness concerns.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Grass-Fed Beef, Water, Sea Salt, Encapsulated Lactic Acid, Cultured Celery Powder (Celery Powder, Sea Salt), Garlic Powder, Red Pepper, Black Pepper, Cherry powder, Coriander, Onion Powder, White Pepper, Ground Nutmeg, Parsley, Colored beef Collagen Casing (Paprika, Beta-carotene).

Check Country Archer Provisions Grass-Fed Beef Stick Minis Original against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

About this product

Snack · Stick

Flavor
SavoryGarlickyPepperyMeaty
Texture
Chewy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The GoLunch