Is Country Bob's Original Barbecue Sauce, Mild BBQ Sauce, 18 fl oz Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • natural honey flavor
  • natural hickory smoke flavor

natural honey flavor

Dietitian note

Natural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer to confirm.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

TOMATO PUREE (TOMATO PASTE AND WATER), VINEGAR, HIGH FRUCTOSE CORN SYRUP, SUGAR, MOLASSES, CORN SYRUP, CORN STARCH, SALT, CHILI POWDER, NATURAL HICKORY SMOKE FLAVOR, CONTAINS LESS THAN 1% OF GARLIC POWDER, ONION POWDER, CARAMEL COLOR, TAMARIND, GROUND MUSTARD SEED, NATURAL HONEY FLAVOR, AND GROUND RED PEPPER.

Check Country Bob's Original Barbecue Sauce, Mild BBQ Sauce, 18 fl oz against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Country Bob's Original Barbecue Sauce, Mild BBQ Sauce, 18 fl oz is available at 3 retailers

IGAJewel-OscoWalmart

About this product

Sauce · Bottle

Flavor
SmokySweetVinegary
Texture
Liquid
Commonly used for
GrillingDippingMarinadingMeal Prep