Is Country Choice Organic Irish Style Oats Quick Cook Steel Cut -- 24 oz Alpha-Gal Friendly?

Yes! The manufacturer claims that this product is alpha-gal free.
Product Image

Description

Offers a mild nutty flavor and a chewy, hearty texture with a slightly coarse finish. Commonly prepared as hot porridge, used in baking, or served with toppings. Reviewers cite quick-cook convenience and ease and consistent results and reliable texture, though some report preferring longer cooking for a softer, creamier consistency.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Whole Grain Steel Cut Oats

Check Country Choice Organic Irish Style Oats Quick Cook Steel Cut -- 24 oz against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

Where to buy

Country Choice Organic Irish Style Oats Quick Cook Steel Cut -- 24 oz is available at 8 retailers

KrogerRalphsVitacostWalmartPick 'n SaveSmith'sBillion VeganAmazon

About this product

Cereal · Dried

Flavor
NuttyMild
Texture
ChewyDense
Commonly used for
BreakfastCookingMeal Prep