Is Country Cream Icecream Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 6 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • butter
  • salted butter
  • skimmed milk concentrate
  • skimmed milk powder
  • double cream
  • milk

butter

Dietitian note

Butter is typically derived from milk (dairy), but can be derived from plants as well. Butter flavoring, including artificial butter flavoring, may contain milk - if the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

salted butter
skimmed milk concentrate
skimmed milk powder

+2 more in the app

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 6 flagged ingredients, plus dairy free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Milk (31%), Double Cream (Milk) (23%), Sugar, Typic Dark Chocolate (12%) (Cocoa Mass, Sugar, Fat-reduced Cocoa Energ Powder, Cocoa Butter, Emulsifier (Lecithins (Soya))), Water, Pasteurised Egg Yolk, Glucose Syrup, Skimmed Milk Powder, Skimmed Milk Concentrate, Cornflour, Salted Butter (Butter (Milk), Salt), Fat-reduced Cocoa Powder, Tapioca Starch, Salt

Check Country Cream Icecream against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

About this product

Ice Cream · Frozen

Flavor
ChocolateySweet
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
Snacking