Is Country Cream Icecream Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- skimmed milk concentrate
- skimmed milk powder
- pasteurised egg yolk
- double cream
- milk
- butter
- salted butter
- lecithins
skimmed milk concentrate
Dietitian noteMilk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+4 more in the app
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 8 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Ingredients
Milk (31%), Double Cream (Milk) (23%), Sugar, Typic Dark Chocolate (12%) (Cocoa Mass, Sugar, Fat-reduced Cocoa Energ Powder, Cocoa Butter, Emulsifier (Lecithins (Soya))), Water, Pasteurised Egg Yolk, Glucose Syrup, Skimmed Milk Powder, Skimmed Milk Concentrate, Cornflour, Salted Butter (Butter (Milk), Salt), Fat-reduced Cocoa Powder, Tapioca Starch, Salt
Check Country Cream Icecream against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Country Cream Icecream in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
Similar Products
About this product
Ice Cream · Frozen


