Is Country Cream Icecream Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soya

soya

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 1 flagged ingredients, plus soy free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Milk (31%), Double Cream (Milk) (23%), Sugar, Typic Dark Chocolate (12%) (Cocoa Mass, Sugar, Fat-reduced Cocoa Energ Powder, Cocoa Butter, Emulsifier (Lecithins (Soya))), Water, Pasteurised Egg Yolk, Glucose Syrup, Skimmed Milk Powder, Skimmed Milk Concentrate, Cornflour, Salted Butter (Butter (Milk), Salt), Fat-reduced Cocoa Powder, Tapioca Starch, Salt

Check Country Cream Icecream against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Ice Cream · Frozen

Flavor
ChocolateySweet
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
Snacking