Is COUNTRY CROCK SPREADABLE BUTTER WITH CANOLA OIL, ORIGINAL, SALTED, ORIGINAL Dairy Free?
Why it's not dairy free
- buttermilk
- cream
- milk
- butter
buttermilk
Dietitian noteButtermilk is a fermented drink typically made from cow's milk (dairy).
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
BUTTER [CREAM (MILK), SALT], CANOLA OIL, BUTTERMILK, WATER, SALT, LACTIC ACID, VITAMIN A PALMITATE.
Check COUNTRY CROCK SPREADABLE BUTTER WITH CANOLA OIL, ORIGINAL, SALTED, ORIGINAL against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open COUNTRY CROCK SPREADABLE BUTTER WITH CANOLA OIL, ORIGINAL, SALTED, ORIGINAL in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Dairy Free diet?
A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Dairy Free
Similar Products
Primal Kitchen Mayo with Avocado Oil Paleo Original -- 12 fl oz
PLANT BUTTER WITH OLIVE OIL 79% PLANT-BASED OIL SPREAD, PLANT BUTTER
Country Crock Shedds Spread Buttery Spread 40% Vegetable Oil Original - 15 Oz
PAM 100% Natural Fat-Free Original Canola Oil Spray - 8oz
I Can't Believe It's Not Butter! Vegetable Oil Spray, 40%, The Original
About this product
Spread · Spreadable


