Is Country Dairy Peanut 'Udder Bliss Premium Peanut Butter Ice Cream Swirled With Fudge and Peanut Butter Cups, Peanut 'Udder Bliss Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- carrageenan
- nonfat dry milk
- whole milk powder
- whey
- cream
- milk
- dextrose
carrageenan
Dietitian noteAlthough not derived from mammals, carrageenan (extracted from red algae) contains alpha-gal.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+3 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
MILK, CREAM, SUGAR, PEANUTS, CANOLA OIL, CORN SYRUP, SALT, MONO AND DIGLYCERIDES, PEANUT OIL (REFINED), COCOA (PROCESSED WITH ALKALI), WHEY, SOY LECITHIN, COCONUT OIL, WHOLE MILK POWDER, NONFAT DRY MILK, NATURAL VANILLA EXTRACT, CARAMEL COLOR, WATER, PEANUT OIL, XANTHAN GUM, FD&C YELLOW 5, FD&C YELLOW 6, FD&C RED 40, POTASSIUM SORBATE (A PRESERVATIVE), LOCUST BEAN GUM, GUAR GUM, CARRAGEENAN, DEXTROSE.
Check Country Dairy Peanut 'Udder Bliss Premium Peanut Butter Ice Cream Swirled With Fudge and Peanut Butter Cups, Peanut 'Udder Bliss against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Country Dairy Peanut 'Udder Bliss Premium Peanut Butter Ice Cream Swirled With Fudge and Peanut Butter Cups, Peanut 'Udder Bliss in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
PEANUT BUTTER HALF BAKED CHOCOLATE & PEANUT BUTTER WITH FUDGE BROWNIES & GOBS OF PEANUT BUTTER COOKIE DOUGH NON-DAIRY FROZEN DESSERT, PEANUT BUTTER HALF BAKED
REESE'S PEANUT BUTTER WITH REESE'S PEANUT BUTTER CUP PIECES AND A FUDGE SWIRL FROZEN DAIRY DESSERT, REESE'S
PEANUT BUTTER CUP CHOCOLATE AND PEANUT BUTTER FLAVORED LOW-FAT GREEK YOGURT WITH PEANUT BUTTER CUPS, FUDGE COATED PEANUTS & PEANUT BUTTER CLUSTERS, PEANUT BUTTER CUP
CHOCOLATE PEANUT BUTTER RICH CHOCOLATE ICE CREAM WITH A SALTED PEANUT BUTTERY SWIRL, CHOCOLATE PEANUT BUTTER
BUNNY TRACKS VANILLA, CHOCOLATY PEANUT BUTTER BUNNIES, CHOCOLATY COVERED PEANUTS CARAMEL AND FUDGE SWIRLS FROZEN DAIRY DESSERT, BUNNY TRACKS
About this product
Ice Cream · Frozen


