Is Country Hearth Split Top White Bread Pescatarian?
Why it's a maybe for pescatarian
- sodium stearoyl lactylate
- monocalcium phosphate
- riboflavin
sodium stearoyl lactylate
Dietitian noteLactylates are food additives typically derived from plants; however, some components may be derived from animal sources as well.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 3 flagged ingredients, plus pescatarian products to buy instead.

Ingredients
Enriched Unbleached Flour (wheat Flour, Malted Barley Flour, Niacin, Reduced Iron, Thiamine Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Folic Acid), Water, Sugar, Yeast, Contains Less Than 2% Of The Following: Soybean Oil, Salt, Wheat Gluten, Distilled Vinegar, Rye Flour, Potato Flour, Oat Fiber, Calcium Propionate (preservative), Dough Conditioners (sodium Stearoyl Lactylate, Monoglycerides, Enzymes, Ascorbic Acid), Monocalcium Phosphate, Calcium Sulfate. Contains: Wheat
Check Country Hearth Split Top White Bread against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Country Hearth Split Top White Bread in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Pescatarian
Similar Products
Where to buy
Country Hearth Split Top White Bread is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Bread · Loaf, Slice


