Is Country Life Activated Charcoal -- 260 mg - 180 Capsules Vegetarian?
Why it's not vegetarian
- 100% bovine gelatin
- gelatin
- magnesium stearate
100% bovine gelatin
Dietitian noteBovine is a term used to describe cattle.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Gelatin (Capsule Shell), Magnesium Stearate, 100% Bovine Gelatin, Bse-free
Check Country Life Activated Charcoal -- 260 mg - 180 Capsules against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Country Life Activated Charcoal -- 260 mg - 180 Capsules in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Where to buy
Country Life Activated Charcoal -- 260 mg - 180 Capsules is available at 2 retailers
About this product
Supplement · Capsule


