Is Country Life CoQ-10 Mega Q-Gel® -- 100 mg - 90 Softgels Pescatarian?

No. This product is not pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from red meat or poultry and 2 ingredients that could could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source.

Why it's not pescatarian

  • gelatin
  • polysorbate 80
  • glycerin & purified water

gelatin

Dietitian note

Gelatin comes from the skin, cartilage, and bones of animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

polysorbate 80
glycerin & purified water

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 3 flagged ingredients, plus pescatarian products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Gelatin (Capsule Shell), Sorbitol, Glycerin & Purified Water (Capsule Shell), Polysorbate 80, Hydroxylated Soy Lecithin, Medium Chain Triglycerides, Annatto Seed Extract (Color), Soybean Oil

Check Country Life CoQ-10 Mega Q-Gel® -- 100 mg - 90 Softgels against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Country Life CoQ-10 Mega Q-Gel® -- 100 mg - 90 Softgels is available at 2 retailers

Pick 'n SaveVitacost

About this product

Supplement · Piece

Flavor
Neutral
Texture
SoftOily
Commonly used for
On The Go
Pescatarian? Country Life CoQ-10 Mega Q-Gel® -- 100 mg - 90 Softgels | Spoonful