Is Country Life CoQ10 -- 200 mg - 60 Vegan Softgels Gluten Free?
Why it's a maybe for gluten free
- food starch
food starch
Dietitian noteStarch is the carbohydrate of a plant whereas gluten is the protein. Starch can be derived from a variety of grains, and starch from a gluten-containing grain can be refined enough to be gluten free. However, it's very difficult to separate the starch from a protein of the plant, so unless the label lists a gluten-free grain or states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 1 flagged ingredients, plus gluten free products to buy instead.

Ingredients
Medium Chain Triglycerides, Food Starch, Glycerin, Purified Water, Carrageenan, Annatto Color
Check Country Life CoQ10 -- 200 mg - 60 Vegan Softgels against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Country Life CoQ10 -- 200 mg - 60 Vegan Softgels in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Similar Products
Enjoy Life Dark Chocolate Dairy Free Vegan Chocolate Chips - 9oz
Garden of Life Mykind Organics Whole Food Multivitamin, Once Daily, Vegan Tablets, Women
Garden of Life Vitamin Code® RAW B-Complex™ -- 60 Vegan Capsules
Nature Made CoQ10 Liquid Softgels 100 Mg, 40CT
Country Life Calcium Citrate With Vitamin D Tablets
Where to buy
Country Life CoQ10 -- 200 mg - 60 Vegan Softgels is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Supplement · Piece


