Is Country Life Iron Aid 15 mg Gluten Free Tablets Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 3 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • cellulose & glycerin coating
  • magnesium stearate
  • stearic acid

cellulose & glycerin coating

Dietitian note

Glyceride (e422) can come from both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

magnesium stearate
stearic acid

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 3 flagged ingredients, plus pescatarian products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Cellulose, Stearic Acid, Cellulose & Glycerin Coating, Magnesium Stearate, Silica, Vegetable Glaze

Check Country Life Iron Aid 15 mg Gluten Free Tablets against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Country Life Iron Aid 15 mg Gluten Free Tablets is available at 1 retailer

Vitacost

About this product

Supplement · Piece

Flavor
Neutral
Texture
Hard
Commonly used for
On The GoBreakfast
Pescatarian? Country Life Iron Aid 15 mg Gluten Free Tablets | Spoonful