Is Country Life Maxi-Sorb™ Calcium Magnesium Citrate with Vitamin D Pescatarian?

No. This product is not pescatarian as it lists 4 ingredients that derive from red meat or poultry and 1 ingredient that could could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source.

Why it's not pescatarian

  • pork
  • beef
  • 100% bovine gelatin
  • gelatin
  • glycerin

pork

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Rice Bran Oil , Gelatin , Glycerin , Sunflower Lecithin , Purified Water , Titanium Dioxide Color ( Capsule Shell ) . 100% Bovine Gelatin .

Check Country Life Maxi-Sorb™ Calcium Magnesium Citrate with Vitamin D against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Country Life Maxi-Sorb™ Calcium Magnesium Citrate with Vitamin D is available at 2 retailers

Pick 'n SaveFry's

About this product

Supplement · Capsule

Flavor
Neutral
Texture
Powdery
Commonly used for
On The Go