Is Country Life Spreadable Dairy Spread Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • milk
  • butter

milk

Dietitian note

Milk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Salty, creamy spread with a smooth, easily spreadable texture that softens at room temperature and melts when warmed; commonly used on toast, sandwiches, crackers and in cooking to add savory flavor. Reviewers cite consistent saltiness, reliable spreadability, large tub size and secure packaging, with occasional comments about strong flavor intensity.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Butter (Milk) (50%), Rapeseed Oil (25%), Water, Salt

Check Country Life Spreadable Dairy Spread against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

Where to buy

Country Life Spreadable Dairy Spread is available at 4 retailers

TescoAsdaOcadoIceland

About this product

Spread · Spreadable

Flavor
ButterySavory
Texture
CreamySoft
Commonly used for
SandwichBreakfastSnackingTopping