Is Country Life Spreadable Dairy Spread Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains lactose.

Why it's not lactose free

  • butter

butter

Dietitian note

Butter is typically derived from milk (dairy) and thus contains alpha-gal, but can be derived from plants as well. Butter flavoring, including artificial butter flavoring, may contain milk - if the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Salty, creamy spread with a smooth, easily spreadable texture that softens at room temperature and melts when warmed; commonly used on toast, sandwiches, crackers and in cooking to add savory flavor. Reviewers cite consistent saltiness, reliable spreadability, large tub size and secure packaging, with occasional comments about strong flavor intensity.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Butter (Milk) (50%), Rapeseed Oil (25%), Water, Salt

Check Country Life Spreadable Dairy Spread against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Country Life Spreadable Dairy Spread is available at 4 retailers

TescoAsdaOcadoIceland

About this product

Spread · Spreadable

Flavor
ButterySavory
Texture
CreamySoft
Commonly used for
SandwichBreakfastSnackingTopping