Is Country Pleasin' Brand Original Authentic Slow Smoked Pork Sausage, Hickory Smoked Pescatarian?

No. This product is not pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from red meat or poultry.

Why it's not pescatarian

  • pork

pork

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Pork, water, salt, spices, sugar, monosodium glutamate, sodium phosphate, sodium erythorbate, sodium nitrite, hog casing

Check Country Pleasin' Brand Original Authentic Slow Smoked Pork Sausage, Hickory Smoked against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Country Pleasin' Brand Original Authentic Slow Smoked Pork Sausage, Hickory Smoked is available at 1 retailer

Walmart

About this product

Meat · Whole

Flavor
SavorySaltySmokyMeaty
Texture
JuicyTender
Commonly used for
BreakfastSandwichGrillingSnacking