Is COUNTRY POTATO HOT DOG BUNS Gluten Free?
Why it's not gluten free
- malted barley flour
- contains 2% or less of each of the following: potato flour, vital wheat gluten, salt, yeast nutrient
- wheat flour
- vital wheat gluten
- enriched unbleached whet flour
malted barley flour
Dietitian noteBarley is a cereal grain typically found in breads, breakfast cereals, puddings, porridges, stews, soups, and beer. Barley and all of its derivatives contain gluten.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+1 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
ENRICHED UNBLEACHED WHET FLOUR (WHEAT FLOUR, MALTED BARLEY FLOUR, NIACIN, REDUCED IRON, THIAMIN MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN AND FOLIC ACID), WATER, HIGH FRUCTOSE CORN SYRUP, YEAST, VEGETABLE OIL (CANOLA AND/OR SOY), CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF EACH OF THE FOLLOWING: POTATO FLOUR, VITAL WHEAT GLUTEN, SALT, YEAST NUTRIENT (AMMONIUM SULFATE), DOUGH CONDITIONERS (MONO- AND DIGLYCERIDES, PROTEASE, SODIUM STEAROYL LACTYLATE, ASCORBIC ACID, MONOCALCIUM PHOSPHATE), CALCIUM SULFATE, ENZYMES, CALCIUM PROPIONATE (MOLD INHIBITOR), YELLOW CORN FLOUR, SPICE OILS TURMERIC & ANNATTO WHICH IMPART COLOR.
Check COUNTRY POTATO HOT DOG BUNS against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open COUNTRY POTATO HOT DOG BUNS in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 1 ingredient that is likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 3 ingredients that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Similar Products
About this product
Bread · Roll


