Is COUNTRY POTATO HOT DOG BUNS Vegan?
Why it's a maybe for vegan
- enzymes
- calcium propionate
- calcium sulfate
- monocalcium phosphate
- +3 more
enzymes
Dietitian noteEnzymes are proteins added to foods as a modifier. Thy can come from animal, plant, or fungal sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+3 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
ENRICHED UNBLEACHED WHET FLOUR (WHEAT FLOUR, MALTED BARLEY FLOUR, NIACIN, REDUCED IRON, THIAMIN MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN AND FOLIC ACID), WATER, HIGH FRUCTOSE CORN SYRUP, YEAST, VEGETABLE OIL (CANOLA AND/OR SOY), CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF EACH OF THE FOLLOWING: POTATO FLOUR, VITAL WHEAT GLUTEN, SALT, YEAST NUTRIENT (AMMONIUM SULFATE), DOUGH CONDITIONERS (MONO- AND DIGLYCERIDES, PROTEASE, SODIUM STEAROYL LACTYLATE, ASCORBIC ACID, MONOCALCIUM PHOSPHATE), CALCIUM SULFATE, ENZYMES, CALCIUM PROPIONATE (MOLD INHIBITOR), YELLOW CORN FLOUR, SPICE OILS TURMERIC & ANNATTO WHICH IMPART COLOR.
Check COUNTRY POTATO HOT DOG BUNS against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open COUNTRY POTATO HOT DOG BUNS in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 7 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
About this product
Bread · Roll


