Is Country Prime Meats Best Bites Teriyaki Cooked & Dried Sausage Pescatarian?
No. This product is not pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from red meat or poultry and 1 ingredient that could could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source.
Why it's not pescatarian
- pork
- garlic in collagen casing
pork
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
garlic in collagen casing
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus pescatarian products to buy instead.
Open in Spoonful

Ingredients
pork, water, sea salt, teriyaki seasoning (organic cane sugar, salt, onion, spices, garlic), spices (contains mustard), evaporated cane sugar, cultured celery powder, garlic in collagen casing.
Check Country Prime Meats Best Bites Teriyaki Cooked & Dried Sausage against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Country Prime Meats Best Bites Teriyaki Cooked & Dried Sausage in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Pescatarian
Similar Products
About this product
Meat · Dried, Stick
Flavor
SavorySweetUmami
Texture
ChewyDense
Commonly used for
SnackingSandwichMeal PrepOn The Go


