Is COUNTRY SAUSAGE GRAVY, COUNTRY SAUSAGE Pescatarian?

No. This product is not pescatarian as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from red meat or poultry and 2 ingredients that could could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source.

Why it's not pescatarian

  • pork
  • sausage
  • disodium inosinate
  • spice extractives on a dextrose carrier

pork

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

MILK, SAUSAGE (PORK, WATER, SEASONING [SALT, SPICE EXTRACTIVES ON A DEXTROSE CARRIER, SPICES, SUGAR, YEAST EXTRACT, DISODIUM INOSINATE, PROPYL GALLATE, CITRIC ACID, BHT]). HALF/HALF (MILK, CREAM), WATER, STARCH, BUTTER, SALT, ONION, SPICES.

Check COUNTRY SAUSAGE GRAVY, COUNTRY SAUSAGE against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Sauce · Liquid

Flavor
SavorySaltyUmami
Texture
CreamyThick
Commonly used for
BreakfastToppingSide Dish