Is COUNTRY STYLE BAKED BEANS SEASONED WITH BROWN SUGAR & BACON, COUNTRY STYLE Vegetarian?
Why it's not vegetarian
- bacon
- salt, bacon
- cured with water
bacon
Dietitian noteBacon is a salted pork product that comes from the belly of a pig.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
PREPARED WHITE BEANS, WATER, BROWN SUGAR, SUGAR, CONTAINS 2% OR LESS: SALT, BACON (CURED WITH WATER, SALT, SUGAR, SODIUM PHOSPHATE, SODIUM ERYTHORBATE, SODIUM NITRITE), CORNSTARCH MODIFIED, MUSTARD (DISTILLED VINEGAR, WATER, MUSTARD SEED, SALT, TURMERIC, PAPRIKA, SPICE, GARLIC POWDER), CARAMEL COLOR, FLAVORING, FLAVORING (AUTOLYZED YEAST EXTRACT), ONION POWDER, VINEGAR, GARLIC POWDER.
Check COUNTRY STYLE BAKED BEANS SEASONED WITH BROWN SUGAR & BACON, COUNTRY STYLE against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open COUNTRY STYLE BAKED BEANS SEASONED WITH BROWN SUGAR & BACON, COUNTRY STYLE in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
ORIGINAL SEASONED WITH BACON & BROWN SUGAR BAKED BEANS, ORIGINAL
GLUTEN FREE ITALIAN STYLE SEASONED CRUMBS WITH PECORINO ROMANO CHEESE, ITALIAN STYLE SEASONED
Better Oats Oat Revolution! Oatmeal Instant with Flax Steel Cut Maple & Brown Sugar - 10 Count
VEGETARIAN TANGY SAUCE WITH BROWN SUGAR & SPICES BAKED BEANS, VEGETARIAN
BROWN SUGAR HICKORY SWEET HICKORY SAUCE WITH BROWN SUGAR AND SPICES BAKED BEANS, BROWN SUGAR HICKORY
About this product
Unknown · Can


