Is Country Style Baked Beans Pescatarian?

No. This product is not pescatarian as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from red meat or poultry and 2 ingredients that could could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source.

Why it's not pescatarian

  • bacon
  • salt, bacon
  • natural flavor
  • natural pork flavor

bacon

Dietitian note

Bacon is a salted pork product that comes from the belly of a pig.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

PREPARED NAVY BEANS, WATER, BROWN SUGAR, CONTAINS LESS THAN 2% OF: SALT, BACON (CURED WITH WATER, SALT, SUGAR, SODIUM PHOSPHATES, SODIUM ERYTHORBATE, SODIUM NITRITE), MODIFIED FOOD STARCH, MUSTARD (VINEGAR, WATER, MUSTARD SEED, SALT, TURMERIC, PAPRIKA, SPICE, GARLIC POWDER), ONION POWDER, CARAMEL COLOR, GARLIC POWDER, NATURAL PORK FLAVOR, NATURAL FLAVOR.

Check Country Style Baked Beans against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Vegetable · Can

Flavor
SavorySweetSmokyMeaty
Texture
CreamySoft
Commonly used for
Side DishLunchMeal PrepSnacking