Is Country Style Never Any! Chicken Breakfast Sausage Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from animals and 1 ingredient that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • chicken raised without antibiotics
  • calcium

chicken raised without antibiotics

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

This breakfast sausage delivers a mild, savory flavor, a tender, slightly crumbly texture, and a browned, crisp exterior when pan-fried. Often used in breakfast sandwiches, skillets, and casseroles, reviewers commonly mention consistent seasoning, quick cooking time, and family-friendly portions across multiple retail platforms in both home kitchens and commercial settings.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Calcium, Iron, Potassium, Chicken Raised Without Antibiotics, Contains 2% or less of: Extract of Rosemary, Water, Sea Salt, Parsley, Spices, Brown Sugar, Vinegar.

Check Country Style Never Any! Chicken Breakfast Sausage against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Meat · Patty

Flavor
SavorySweet
Texture
Juicy
Commonly used for
BreakfastCookingMeal Prep