Is Country-Style Pork & Goose Pâté With Cranberry Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soy protein concentrate

soy protein concentrate

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Pork, Water, Goose, Pork Fat, Pork Liver, Dried Cranberries (Contain Sugar, Sunflower Oil), Onions, Soy Protein Concentrate, White Vinegar, Salt, Cultured Celery Juice Powder, Spices, Cooking Cognac (Cognac, Salt, Flavour), Cherry Powder, Dried Garlic, Dried Mushrooms

Check Country-Style Pork & Goose Pâté With Cranberry against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Country-Style Pork & Goose Pâté With Cranberry is available at 3 retailers

Real Canadian SuperstoreYour Independent GrocerFortinos

About this product

Spread · Spreadable

Flavor
SaltyEarthyGarlickyFruity
Texture
CreamySilkySmooth
Commonly used for
SandwichDippingSnacking