Is COUNTRY STYLE SOURDOUGH BREAD, COUNTRY STYLE SOURDOUGH Lactose Free?

This product may or may not be lactose free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain lactose depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for lactose free

  • whey

whey

Dietitian note

Whey is the liquid by-product of cheese-making. Lactose levels of whey and whey-based products depend on the the processing and whether lactase enzyme has been added to break it down. Unless marked as lactose free, assume this product contains lactose.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Country Style Sourdough is a frozen bread with a subtle sour flavor. The bread cannot be cancelled after being processed. Unfortunately, no information about what people say about the product is provided.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Enriched Wheat Flour (Flour, Malted Barley Flour, Reduced Iron, Niacin, Thiamin Mononitrate (Vitamin B1), Riboflavin (Vitamin B2), Folic Acid), Water, Yeast, Soybean Oil, Natural Flavor, Cultured Wheat Flour, Salt, Wheat Gluten, Sugar, Grain Vinegar, Soy Lecithin, Soy, Citric Acid, Whey

Check COUNTRY STYLE SOURDOUGH BREAD, COUNTRY STYLE SOURDOUGH against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

COUNTRY STYLE SOURDOUGH BREAD, COUNTRY STYLE SOURDOUGH is available at 4 retailers

Jewel-OscoMariano'sMeijerPick 'n Save

About this product

Bread · Loaf

Flavor
TangySavoryNutty
Texture
CrunchySoftChewy
Commonly used for
BreakfastSandwichMeal PrepSnacking