Is Country Time Lemonade Drink Mix - 19oz Canister Alpha-Gal Friendly?

This product may or may not be Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 1 ingredient that may not comply.

Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly

  • natural flavor

natural flavor

Dietitian note

Natural flavors can include both animal and plant sources and may contain alpha-gal if derived from mammals. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Country Time Lemonade is a powdered drink mix that comes in a 19oz canister. Each canister can make 8 quarts of lemonade. The lemonade is made with real sugar and is neither too tart nor too sweet. It has 40% less sugar than leading regular sodas. People love that it comes in single serving packets, making it convenient for on-the-go consumption. The canister has a rounded top, making pouring easy, and it also comes with an easy-measure cap for precise measurements. People appreciate the taste of Country Time Lemonade and mention that it does not contain any artificial sweeteners.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Sugar, Fructose, Citric Acid, Contains Less Than 2% Of Maltodextrin, Sodium Acid Pyrophosphate, Magnesium Oxide, Sodium Citrate, Ascorbic Acid ! (Vitamin C), Natural Flavor, Artificial Color, Yellow 5 Lake, Soy Lecithin, Tocopherol ! (Preserve Freshness)

Check Country Time Lemonade Drink Mix - 19oz Canister against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

Where to buy

Country Time Lemonade Drink Mix - 19oz Canister is available at 20 retailers

AlbertsonsAmazonFry'sGiant EagleHarris TeeterIGAJewel-OscoKrogerMariano'sPick 'n SaveRalphsSafewayShopRiteSmith'sTargetThe Fresh GrocerUnited SupermarketsVitacostVonsWegmans

About this product

Beverage · Powder

Flavor
CitrusSweet
Texture
Granule
Commonly used for
DrinkingOn The Go