Is Country Time Strawberry Lemonade Drink Mix, Caffeine Free, 18 oz Jar Alpha-Gal Friendly?

Description
Strawberry-lemonade flavored powdered mix in an 18-ounce jar offers a sweet-tart beverage with smooth, slightly granular mouthfeel when dissolved. Commonly mixed with water for cold drinks, slushies, punches, and cocktail mixers. Reviews note easy preparation and consistent flavor; some mention excessive sweetness or artificial aftertaste and reported value for money.
Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly
- natural flavor
natural flavor
Dietitian noteNatural flavors can include both animal and plant sources and may contain alpha-gal if derived from mammals. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Strawberry-lemonade flavored powdered mix in an 18-ounce jar offers a sweet-tart beverage with smooth, slightly granular mouthfeel when dissolved. Commonly mixed with water for cold drinks, slushies, punches, and cocktail mixers. Reviews note easy preparation and consistent flavor; some mention excessive sweetness or artificial aftertaste and reported value for money.
Ingredients
Sugar, Fructose, Citric Acid, Contains Less Than 2% Of Ascorbic Acid (Vitamin C), Natural Flavor, Soy Lecithin, Malic Acid, Magnesium Oxide, Xanthan Gum, Artificial Color, Red 40, Red 40 Lake
Check Country Time Strawberry Lemonade Drink Mix, Caffeine Free, 18 oz Jar against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Country Time Strawberry Lemonade Drink Mix, Caffeine Free, 18 oz Jar in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
Grey Poupon Country Dijon Mustard, 8 oz Jar
True Citrus True Lemon Water Enhancer Mix Original Lemonade -- 10 Packets
Jell-O Strawberry Artificially Flavored Gelatin Dessert Mix, 3 oz Box
BODYARMOR SuperDrink Sports Drink Strawberry Banana - 16 Fl. Oz.
Simply Non GMO All Natural Strawberry Lemonade Juice, 52 fl oz Bottle


