Is Countryside Creamery Light Spreadable Butter Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain lactose.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk
  • pasteurized butter

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Soft, creamy texture spreads easily from refrigeration, delivering a mild buttery flavor commonly used on toast, bagels, and warm bread. Reviewers note convenience for quick spreading, even when chilled, and suitability for melting on vegetables or pancakes; some cite a milder taste and occasional preference for richer alternatives. Packaging noted.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, Pasteurized Butter (derived From Milk), Canola Oil, Salt, Distilled Monoglycerides, Potassium Sorbate, Annatto. Contains: Milk.

Check Countryside Creamery Light Spreadable Butter against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Butter · Spreadable

Flavor
ButterySalty
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
BreakfastCookingSandwichTopping